The Office of Research’s seed grant initiatives provides funding for faculty across various disciplines. The University’s award from the State of Texas National Research University Fund (NRUF) has helped us afford these internal funding opportunities. Congratulations to all recipients:

Award Recipients

2021

Center for Emergent Novel Technology at the Innovation Quarter (CENT-IQ) Grant

Center for Imaging and Surgical Innovation

$125,000

  • Baowei Fei (Professor, Bioengineering)

MINTS: Multi-scale Integrated Interactive Intelligent Sensing Center

$125,000

  • David Lary (Professor, Physics)
  • Christopher Simmons (OIT)

CAIQUE: Center for Applied AI at the IQ with UT Dallas Expertise

$125,000

  • Walter Voit (Associate Professor, Material Science & Engineering)

The Center for Applied AI and Machine Learning

$150,000

  • Doug DeGroot (Professor, Instruction in Computer Science)
  • Gopal Gupta (Professor, Computer Science)

Center for Smart and Connected Mobility

$150,000

  • Rym Zalila-Wenkstern (Associate Professor, Computer Science)

Seed Program for Interdisciplinary Research (SPIRe)

Motion Capture Metric Development for the Study of Vocal Muscle Strain

$60,000

  • Adrianna Shembel (Assistant Professor, Speech, Language and Hearing)
  • Xiaohu Guo (Professor, Computer Science)

Engineered Surfaces for the Condensation of Low Surface Tension Fluids

$60,000

  • Steven Nielsen (Associate Professor, Chemistry)
  • Xianming Dai (Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering)

Families, Neighborhoods, and Sleep Among Hispanic/Latinx Parents: A Social-Ecological Approach

$60,000

  • Heidi Kane (Assistant Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences)
  • May Yuan (Ashbel Smith Professor, Geospatial Information Sciences)
  • Jackie Nelson (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences)

Proposal Resubmission Enhancement Program (PREP) Grant

Sustainable Inhibition of Biofilm Formation on Quasi-Liquid Modified Catheters

$25,000

  • Xianming Dai (Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering)

Addressing Dialect Differences in Word Learning from Auditory and Written Contexts

$25,000

  • Mandy Maguire (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences)
  • Jackie Nelson (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences)

The Migrant Steps Project

$25,000

  • Kim Knight (Associate Professor, Critical Media Studies)

TxACE Collaboration Initiative (TCI) Grant

Aging and Error Correction in DNA Storage

$40,000

  • Leonidas Bleris (Associate Professor, Bioengineering)
  • Georgios Makris (Professor, Electrical Engineering)

Neuromorphic Computing with Ferroelectric Memory Devices

$40,000

  • Jiyoung Kim (Profesor, Material Sciences & Engineering)
  • Joseph Friedman (Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering)

Social Sciences Grant

The Contributions of Language and Social Profiles in Developmental Disparities of Young Hispanic, Spanish-Speaking Children from Households Experiencing Low Income

$8,000

  • Mandy Maguire (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brains Sciences)
  • Raul Rojas-Villareal (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brains Sciences)
  • Margaret Owen (Professor, Behavioral and Brains Sciences)

Social Security Coverage and Texas Teacher Labor Market Outcomes

$8,000

  • Evgenia Gorina (Associate Professor, Public and Nonprofit Management)
  • James Harrington (Associate Professor, Public and Nonprofit Management)

Humanities and Emerging Arts (HEArts) Grant

Feminine Noir?: Rereading American Women’s Crime Fiction of the Cold Ware

$8,000

  • Erin Smith (Professor, American Studies and Literature)

Screening “Madness”, 1933-2020

$8,000

  • Olivia Banner (Assistant Professor, Emerging Media and Communication)

New Faculty Research Symposium Grant

The Role of Vagus Nerve Stimulation in Alcoholic Steatohepatitis

$25,000

  • Jin Lia (Biology)
  • Christa McIntyre (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences)

Real-Time Analysis Infrastructure for Attack-Resilient Robotic Vehicle Controllers

$25,000

  • Chung Hwan Kim (Assistant Professor, Computer Science)
  • Kanad Basu (Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering)

Workshop Grant

Migrant Steps: APIs and Archives Hackathon

$3,000

  • Juan Llamas Rodriguez (Assistant Professor, Critical Media Studies)
  • Kim Knight (Assistant Professor, Emerging Media and Communication)

Translation Problems in the International Circulation of Scholarship

$3,000

  • Sean Cotter (Professor, Literature and Translation Studies)
2020

Seed Program for Interdisciplinary Research (SPIRe)

The Marriage of Two-Dimensional Materials and Topological Insulators

$100,000

  • Bing Lv (Assistant Professor, Physics, UTD)
  • William Vandenberghe, co-PI (Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering, UTD)
Analyzing Propaganda through Human/Machine Coding

$100,000

  • Monica Rankin (Associate Professor, Arts and Humanities, UTD)
  • Vincent Ng, co-PI (Professor, Computer Science, UTD)
Machine Learning Guided Molecular Design for Indoor Light Harvesting

$100,000

  • Miheala Stefan (Professor, Chemisty, UTD)
  • Julia Hsu (Professor, Materials Science & Engineering, UTD)
  • Jessica Ouyang (Assistant Professor, Computer Science, UTD)

Humanities and Emerging Arts Grant (HEArts)

Marie Bonaparte and Feminist Psychoanalysis for the Present

$10,000

  • Shilyh Warren (Professor, Arts and Humanities, UTD)
Science and Moral Imagination: A New Ideal for Values in Science

$10,000

  • Matthew Brown (Associate Professor, Arts and Humanities, UTD)

Social Sciences Grant

A Cross-Country Survey Experiment on Public Attitudes Toward Abusing Human Rights

$10,000

  • Rebecca Cordell (Assistant Professor, Political Sciences, UTD)
Shattering the Glass-Ceiling: Does Leadership Style Matter?

$10,000

  • Sheryl Skaggs (Professor, Sociology, UTD)
  • Meghna Sabharwal, co-PI (Professor, Public and Nonprofit Management, UTD)
  • Lynne Vieraitis, co-PI (Professor, Criminology, UTD)

Workshop Grant

Workshop on Mathematical Billiards

$5,000

  • Oleg Makarenkov (Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Maxim Arnold (Assistant Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Vladimir Dragovic (Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)

New Faculty Research Symposium

Defining the Role of the Microbiome in Recurrent UTI: A Bayesian approach

$25,000

  • Qiwei Li (Professor, Statistics, UTD)
  • Nicole De Nisco, co-PI (Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, UTD)
Market Sensing with Cryptocurrency Chainlets: Can We Learn More on the Traditional Economy from Non-Traditional Blockchain Data Sources

$25,000

  • Irina Panovska (Professor, Economics, UTD)
  • Yulia Gel, co-PI (Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Asim Day (Research Associate, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Murat Kantarcioglu (Professor, Computer Science, UTD)
  • Victor Valcarcel (Professor, Economics, UTD)
2019

Collaborative Biomedical Research Award (CoBRA)

A novel immune-interactive surface coating approach to induce implant osseointegration in diabetic conditions

 $250,000

  • Danieli Rodrigues (Assistant Professor, Department of Bioengineering, UTD)
  • Javier La Fontaine (Professor, Department of Plastic Surgery and Department of Orthopedic Surgery, UTSW)
  • Steven Nielsen (Associate Professor, Chemistry, UTD)
  • George Liu (Associate Professor in the Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, UTSW)
Non-Invasive In Vivo Imaging of Extracellular Biological Milieu of Cancer Using Hyperpolarized 89Y MRI

$250,000

  • Lloyd Lumata (Assistant Professor, Physics, UTD)
  • Jae Mo Park  (Assistant Professor, ECE, UTD)
  • Zoltan Kovacs (Associate Professor, Advanced Imaging Research Center, UTSW)

Urinary Tract Infections and Uropathogenic Bacteria

$250,000

  • Lawrence Reitzer (Professor, Biological Sciences, UTD)
  • Philippe Zimmern (Clinical Urologist, UTSW)

Major Extramural Grant Award (MEGA)

Advanced Instrument Development for Future Opportunities in Space Sciences

$200,000

  • Roderick Heelis (Research Scientist, Space Sciences, UTD)

Development of Calibrated fMRI at the UTD BrainHealth Imaging Center

$200,000

  • Bart Rypma (Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)

Strategic Center Investment Program (SCI)

Proposal to establish The Center for Advanced Pain Studies (CAPS)

$700,000 ($200,000 Years 1-3/$100,000 Year 4)

  • Theodore Price (Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)
  • Gregory Dussor (Associate Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)
  • Zachary Campbell (Assistant Professor, Biology, UTD)
  • Tae Hoon Kim (Associate Professor/Department Head, Biology, UTD)
  • Michael Burton (Assistant Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)
  • Zhenpeng Qin (Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, UTD)
  • Eric Kildebeck (Research Scientist, Engineering Innovation, UTD)
  • Mario Romero-Ortega (Associate Professor, Bioengineering, UTD)

Center for Atomically Precise Fabrication of Solid-State Quantum Devices

$700,000 ($200,000 Years 1-3/$100,000 Year 4)

Dr. Reza Moheimani (Professor, Systems Engineering, UTD)

  • Massiomo Fischetti (Professor, Materials Science, UTD)
  • Moon Kim (Professor, Materials Science, UTD)
  • John Randall (Staff Guest, Engineering and Computer Science, UTD)

Texas Wind Energy Center

$700,000 ($200,000 Years 1-3/$100,000 Year 4)

  • Mario Rotea (Professor/Department Head, Mechanical Engineering, UTD)
  • Todd Griffith (Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, UTD)
  • Stefano Leonardi (Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, UTD)

Seed Program for Interdisciplinary Research (SPIRe)

Developing and Testing Speech-simulation Capabilities for Opti-speech Software

$100,000

  • William Katz (Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)
  • Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (Professor, Computer Science, UTD)

Risk Prediction for Substance Use Disorder

$100,000

  • Swati Biswas (Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Pankaj Choudhary (Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)
  • Francesca Filbey (Professor, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)

Antigen-Stabilized and Controlled Delivery of Whole-cell E. coli Vaccine against Urinary Tract Infections

$100,000

  • Jeremiah Gassensmith (Assistant Professor, Chemistry, UTD)
  • Nicole De Nisco (Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, UTD)

STUDS: Secure, Trusted and Unclonable DNA Storage

$100,000

  • Leonidas Bleris (Associate Professor, Bioengineering, UTD)
  • Georgios Makris (Professor, Electrical Engineering, UTD)

Loss Hyperbolic Metamaterials: Fundamentals and Applications

$100,000

  • Qing Gu (Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering, UTD)
  • Chuanwei Zhang (Professor, Physics, UTD)

Social Sciences Grant

The Effect of Chinese Loans on Democracy in Developing Countries

$10,000

  • Jonas Bunte (Assistant Professor, EPPS, UTD)

Assessing the Core Assumptions of Cognitive Diagnostic Knowledge Tracing

$10,000

  • Richard Golden (Professor/Program Head, Behavioral and Brain Sciences, UTD)

Mapping Dynamism and Biodiversity Presence within Swidden Landscapes

$10,000

  • Anthony Cummings (Assistant Professor, EPPS, UTD)

Humanities and Emerging Arts Grant (HEArts)

The Bloodiest Prison in America: Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola

$10,000

  • Natalie Ring (Associate Professor, Arts and Humanities, UTD)

Patching Default Settings: Radical Feminist Gameplay

$10,000

  • Josef Nguyen (Assistant Professor, ATEC, UTD)

The Platform to the World: A Portals Symposium

$10,000

  • Juan Llamas Rodriguez (Assistant Professor, ATEC, UTD)

Workshop Grant

Institutional Complexities and Strategic Responses in the New Global Economy 

$5,000

  • Mike Peng (Professor, Management, UTD)

Recent Developments on Mathematical/Statistical Approaches in Data Science (MSDAS)

$5,000

  • Yifei Lou (Assistant Professor, Mathematical Sciences, UTD)

Texas Symposium on Computing with Emerging Technologies (ComET)

$7,000

  • Joseph Friedman (Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering, UTD)

The Plant Microbiome: Leveraging Complementary Expertise at UTD and Texas A&M Agrilife Center in Dallas to Create New Research Opportunities and Fill Important Knowledge Gaps

$5,000

  • Stephen Spiro (Professor, Biology, UTD)

Polymeric Drug Delivery at the Interface of Chemistry and Manufacturing

$5,000

  • Ronald Smaldone (Associate Professor, Chemistry, UTD)
  • Jeremiah Gassensmith (Assistant Professor, Chemistry, UTD)
  • Mihaela C Stefan (Professor, Chemistry, UTD)

For the full list of this year’s recipients, read the full blog post.